↑ Return to Event Information

Event Schedule

TWENTY EIGHTH ANNUAL RED STEAGALL COWBOY GATHERING

OCTOBER 26 – 28, 2018

 

 

Friday, October 26

 

10:00am-8:00pm

Cowboy Trapping and Trade Show FREE TO THE PUBLIC (Stockyards Station)

3:00pm – 6:00pm 

Texas Lone Star Open – Bid Calling Contest ! Contact Texas Auctioneers Association for info. * NEW “no holds barred” auction event! All bidders & contestants welcome. (Stockyards Stationwww.texaslonestaropen.com

12:00 PM

Chuck Wagons Arrive

 4:00pm – 10:30pm

Chuck Wagon Camp – lawns of Livestock Exchange and Cowtown Coliseum buildings

COWBOY MUSIC

ALL IN STOCKYARDS STATION – Stampede Room

4:00 PM  – 4:30 PM

Mikki Daniel, Kristyn Harris & Hailey Sandoz

4:30 PM – 5:00  PM

Dan Roberts

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Jean Prescott

5:30 PM – 6:30 PM

R.W. Hampton

7:30 PM

Ranch Rodeo – Cowtown Coliseum

9:00 PM  – 12:00 PM

Western Swing Festival – Red Steagall and the Boys in the Bunkhouse with Leon Rausch, Bobby Flores, Jake Hooker and Jason Roberts (Stampede)

Saturday, October 27

 

10:00 AM 

Texas Trail of Fame Induction Ceremony ( Livestock Exchange Steps)

10:00 AM

Tejas Vaqueros and Ranchero Visitadores Invitational Team Roping (Cowtown Coliseum)

10:00am – 10:30pm

Chuck Wagon Camps ( Livestock Exchange and Cowtown Coliseum Lawns)

10:00am – 8:00pm 

Cowboy Trapping and Trade Show ( Stockyards Station)

2:00 PM – 5:00 PM

West Fork Cattle Dog Challenge – Cowtown Coliseum

COWBOY MUSIC

STOCKYARDS STATION – Stampede Room

12:00 PM – 12:30 PM

Kristyn Harris, Mikki Daniel, Hailey Sandoz

12:30 PM – 1:00 PM

Dan Roberts

1:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Jean Prescott

2:00 PM – 4:00 PM

YOUTH FIDDLE CONTEST ( Stockyards Station)

4:30 PM – 5:00 PM

Kristyn Harris, Mikki Daniel, Hailey Sandoz

5:00 PM – 5:30 PM

Dan Roberts

5:30 00 – 6:00 PM

Jean Prescott

6:00 PM – 7:00 PM

R.W. Hampton

COWBOY POETRY

STOCKYARDS STATION- Stockman’s Club

9:00 AM – 11:00 PM

Invited Poets Session – hosted by Dennis Flynn                

11:00 PM – 11:30 PM

Children’s Poetry Contest ages 8-12

11:30 PM – 12:00 PM

Children’s Poetry Contest ages 13-18

12:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Chris Isaacs, Jay Snider, Yvonne Hollenbeck and Straw Berry

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Red Steagall and the Boys in the Bunkhouse

7:30 PM                

Ranch Rodeo  (Cowtown Coliseum)

9:00 PM – 12 PM

Western Swing Festival – Red Steagall and the Boys in the Bunkhouse with Leon Rausch, Bobby Flores, Jake Hooker and Jason Roberts (Stampede Room)

Sunday, October 28

 

10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Cowboy Church (Stampede Room)

10:00 AM – 3:00 PM

Chuck Wagon Camps ( Livestock Exchange and Cowtown Coliseum Lawns)

12:30 PM Judging

Children’s Chuck Wagon Cookoff (Livestock Exchange Lawns) 

10:00AM – 4:00PM

Cowboy Trappings and Trade Show (Stockyards Station)

COWBOY MUSIC

STOCKYARDS STATION – Stampede Room

12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Cowboy Gospel Concert – Starring R.W. Hampton with Special Guests:  Jean Prescott, Red Steagall, Dan Roberts, Kristyn Harris, Mikki Daniel, and Hailey Sandoz 

2:00PM

Ranch Rodeo

5:00PM       

Head ‘em up, move ‘em out!